No part of this website may be reproduced or copied in any form without our written permission      

Share this page

Complete Guide  to Egypt travel & Tours
Complete Egypt

Complete Egypt © 2012.  All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy.       

Complete Egypt

Home About Egypt Things to do How to travel Accommodation Nile cruises Tour Packages Travel Help A Great story awaits you! Complete Egypt
Complete guide to Egypt  travel & Tours

Join us

Most tourists and visitors to Egypt can obtain an entry visa at any of the major airports or ports of entry. All foreigners arriving in Egypt should have a valid passport (with at least 6 months left, before expiry) to get an entry visa. The visa can also be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions abroad, or from the visa department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA) building at Mogamma.
How to obtain your visa at the airport:
The visa is simply a stamp (like a mail or postage stamp) that you buy from the visa office, which you arrive at, just before the immigration booth; you can't miss it! The visa will cost you around $15 and after buying it; you just stick in any empty page on your passport. Don't worry; it’s so easy! Once you have bought your visa you then stand in line to get your passport stamped by the immigration officer.
While you are buying your visa, use the opportunity to exchange your currency, but please note, only $US, £UK or Euros can be accepted. Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post at Taba, to visit the Gulf of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine’s, can be exempt from requiring a visa and be granted a free residence permit, valid for fourteen days, to visit the area.
Citizens of the following countries should have a pre-arrival visa:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kirghizia, Lebanon, Macao, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, The Philippines, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tadzhikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and All African countries except south Africa.
There are 2 types of Egyptian Visa:
Tourist Visa: is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.
Entry Visa: is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid Entry Visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.

General Information

Egyptian Cities

Maps of Egypt

Egyptian history

Tour planner

Egypt vacations

Tour packages

Egypt Nile cruises

Travel news

FAQ

Culture

travel time

Entry visa

Food & Cuisine

Weather

Stay Healthy

Travel tips

Pharonic sites

Coptic sites

Greco roman

Nubian sites

Sightseeing guide

Bus timetable

Train timetable

Transportation

Egypt visa

Interesting tips

*Those in possession of a residence permit, in Egypt, are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit, or within six months, whichever period is less.

HOW TO GET CHEAP FLIGHTS
Thanks to the Internet, and the many search engines available, finding cheap flights is a simple as typing in “cheap flights to Egypt”. No matter where you live in the world there are companies offering discounted flights; and please do not ignore charter flights either. You may think that because they land at airports out with Cairo that they are no use, but any good and reliable travel agency will be able to either change a package to suit or even compose a special package for you. Do not be scared by the latter idea, a tailor made package is not the millionaire’s playground type of package; you will find that the prices are very comparable with pre-made ones.

About Egypt